LGD 4033 (Ligandrol)

CAS: 1182367-47-0 (LGD 4033)

Specification: ≥98.0%

Chemical Name: 4 – ((R) -2 – ((R) -2,2,2-trifluoro-1-hydroxyethyl) pyrrolidin-1-yl) -2-trifluoro-methyl) benzonitrile
Other Name(s): Ligandrol, LGD 4033, VK-5211, LGD, Anabolicum
Molecular Name: C14H12F6N2O

Introduction:

RAD140 is a nonsteroidal SARM, that resulted from an internal drug discovery program that began in 2005. RAD140 has demonstrated potent anabolic activity on muscle and bone in preclinical studies and has completed 28-day preclinical toxicology studies in both rats and monkeys. Because of its high anabolic efficacy, receptor selectivity, potent oral activity and long duration half-life, we believe that RAD140 has clinical potential in a number of indications where the increase in lean muscle mass and/or bone density is beneficial, such as treating the weight loss due to cancer cachexia, muscle frailty and osteoporosis.
LGD-4033, known also as Ligandrol and Anabolicum, is the strongest orally bioavailable, non-steroidal, selective androgen receptor modulator (SARM) currently on the market.

Benefits have been documented with dosages as little as 3-10mg every 24 to 36 hrs. Research subjects have been known to tolerate therapy with notable benefits after 2 weeks with improvements continuing for up to 5 months (20 weeks). Note that research recognizes an increase in tolerance after 3 months with benefits continuing to decrease.

Many male users report the upper ideal limit for LGD to be 10mg per day in the morning for twelve weeks.

Although some women have reported using LGD-4033, it has been suggested that it may cause masculinization lower doses are recommended. Females are advised to stick to an upper limit of 5mg per day.

Popular with athletes, power lifters and bodybuilders for its ability to both bulk and cut, Ligandrol produces steroid-like results without the side effects.

It’s considered an excellent supplement for those looking to recomp: reduce their body fat and increase lean muscle mass.

From a medical perspective, Ligandrol is being studied to treat conditions such as muscle wasting linked with acute and chronic diseases, age-related muscle loss, Osteoporosis and cancer.

LGD-4033 was originally discovered by Ligand pharmaceuticals and is currently under development by Viking Therapeutics as VK5211.

Recomp

LGD seems to shine with this method. Many have seen an increase in lean body mass and a decrease in body fat. LGD seems to work the best with this method. Ran in conjunction with other SARMS, like cardarine (GW-501516), will only increase the likelihood of a stronger recomp. Recommended doses for recomping would be 5-8 mg a day for 8 weeks.

From the start, LGD-4033 has been anticipated to yield the healing benefits of testosterone with better safety, admissibility and patient acceptance due to the tissue-selective mechanism of action and its oral form of administering.

LGD-4033, a novel nonsteroidal, oral selective androgen receptor modulator, binds to the androgen receptor with high affinity and selectivity. It demonstrates anabolic activity in muscles, anti-resorptive and anabolic activity in bones and a robust selectivity for muscle and bone versus prostate and sebaceous glands. LGD-4033 has recently completed a Phase I Multiple Ascending Dose study in healthy volunteers. This randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled Phase I study established the safety and tolerability up to doses of 22 mg per day.

The Side Effects of LGD 4033
As with all supplements, some side effects have been noted by both users of Ligandrol and during studies. However, it’s worth noting that the side effects of LGD-4033 appear to be not only minimal and reversible but outweighed by the benefits.

The primary Clinical Trial Phase 1 showed that LGD-4033 was well-tolerated and safe at all doses.

However, some side effects reported by users online include:

Headaches
Hair growth as well as shedding
Nausea
Fatigue
Muscle Pumps
However, whether these side effects can be attributed to Ligandrol is hard to say, as some users do not purchase their SARMs from reputable sources.

Keep in mind that results and side effects vary by individual, particularly as a minimally-studied, non-FDA approved supplement.

Bottom Line: There have been no serious or long-lasting negative effects reported as a result of taking LGD 4033.

And with its 24-hour half-life, anything you DO experience will go away pretty quickly. I also recommend you limit each cycle to a maximum of 6 to 8 weeks and take a full month off before you take it again.

Don’t be stupid, or irresponsible, and always be aware of how your body is responding to it and you’ll be okay.

LGD-4033 is a selective androgen receptor modulator (SARMS), and a novel non-steroidal oral SARM that binds to AR with high affinity (Ki of ~1 nM) and selectivity. It’s in a class of androgen receptor (AR) ligands that is tissue selective, developed to treat muscle wasting associated with cancer, acute and chronic illness and age-related muscle loss. LGD-4033 is expected to produce the therapeutic benefits of testosterone with improved safety, tolerability and patient acceptance due to tissue-selective mechanism of action and an oral route of administration.